Public Privacy Policy

Guardrisk respects your right to privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy, set out below, governs and sets out the manner in which Guardrisk will collect and treat your personal information based on your use of our website.

About

Guardrisk Group (Pty) Ltd (“Guardrisk”/“We”), and all our subsidiaries, respect your privacy and personal information. We will take all reasonable measures, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential, and on record, for as long as prescribed by the applicable laws, even when you are no longer our client.

We also subscribe to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 (“ECT Act”), which govern your right to having your personal information kept private.

Information disclosure

Guardrisk will only collect, disclose, collate, process and store (”use”) your personal information with your explicit written consent, unless legally required to do so, and will only use such information for the lawful purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which Guardrisk will use, request and store your personal information will be disclosed to you in writing. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose, other than that which we disclosed to you, unless you give us your explicit written consent to do so, or unless we are required to do so by law.

Guardrisk collects information either directly from you or your employer, or through third parties such as brokers, administrators, binder holders and underwriting managers.

The source from which personal information was obtained, if not directly from you, will be disclosed.

Guardrisk will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.

For more information on how Guardrisk ensures compliance with POPIA, please refer to our Public Privacy Policy on the Guardrisk website.

What is personal information

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. The person to whom personal information relates is referred to as the “data subject”.

The personal information collected by Guardrisk can include a data subject’s name; contact details; birth date; identity number; gender; employment details; marital, family, policy or location information; online identifier; bank account; and medical or health information.

When personal information is collected, the company collecting the information – in this instance, Guardrisk or a third party on behalf of Guardrisk – will indicate the purpose for the collection and whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.

For more information on how Guardrisk uses your personal information, please refer to our Privacy notice which may be found on our website.

What is special personal information and when will we process your special personal information?

Special personal information includes information concerning a child and information concerning the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, DNA, sexual life or criminal behaviour of a data subject.

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If you have consented to the processing thereto.
  • If the processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law.
  • If the processing is for statistical or research purposes.
  • If the special personal information was made public by you.
  • If the processing is required by law.
  • If racial information is processed and the processing is required to identify you.
  • If health information is processed, and the processing is to determine your insurance risk, or to comply with an insurance policy, or to enforce an insurance right or obligation.

Processing Information of a child

Guardrisk takes the privacy of children very seriously. We will not require children under 18 to provide any personal information other than that which is reasonably necessary. If we determine that a data subject is under the age of 18, we will not use or retain his/her personal information without the parent or guardian's consent.

We process the personal information of children if the law permits this. We will only process the personal information of children if any one or more of following applies:

  • A person with the ability to sign legal agreements has consented to the processing, being the parent or guardian of the child.
  • The processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law, such as where the child is an heir in a will, a beneficiary of a trust, a beneficiary of an insurance policy or an insured person in terms of an insurance policy.
  • The child’s personal information was made public by the child, with the consent of a person who can sign legal agreements.
  • The processing is for statistical or research purposes and all legal conditions are met.
  • Where the child is an heir in a will, if required to give effect to the will.
  • Where the child is a beneficiary of a trust, if required to give effect to the trust deed.
  • Where the child is legally old enough to sign a document as a witness without assistance from their parent or guardian.
  • Where the child is an insured person or beneficiary of an insurance policy, if required to give effect to the policy.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your device by the website you are visiting. It helps the website to remember information about your device and how you use the website. We use this information to make your visit to our site as easy and useful as possible.

Types of cookies we use?

There are two main types of cookies, i.e.

  • Session cookies: When you close your browser, some cookies are deleted. These are called session cookies.
  • Persistent cookies: Other cookies are stored on your device until they expire, or you choose to delete them. They are called persistent cookies. These cookies are sent back to us each time you visit our site.

What we use cookies for?

We use cookies for session management, user device identification and classification, traffic routing, and analytics

What happens if you disable your cookie functionality?

Clearing or disabling cookies may limit your website functionality, and your functionality once you’ve logged in. You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also be able to modify your browser settings to require your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. However, our website(s), and many other websites, rely on cookies to enable certain functionality. If you choose to disable cookies, some of the services available on our website may not work properly.

Is your personal information at risk?

No, we will never save any personal information, including login details or other personal information on your computer.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your device by the website you are visiting. It helps the website to remember information about your device and how you use the website. We use this information to make your visit to our site as easy and useful as possible.

Types of cookies we use?

There are two main types of cookies, i.e.

  • Session cookies: When you close your browser, some cookies are deleted. These are called session cookies.
  • Persistent cookies: Other cookies are stored on your device until they expire, or you choose to delete them. They are called persistent cookies. These cookies are sent back to us each time you visit our site.

What we use cookies for?

We use cookies for session management, user device identification and classification, traffic routing, and analytics

What happens if you disable your cookie functionality?

Clearing or disabling cookies may limit your website functionality, and your functionality once you’ve logged in. You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also be able to modify your browser settings to require your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. However, our website(s), and many other websites, rely on cookies to enable certain functionality. If you choose to disable cookies, some of the services available on our website may not work properly.

Is your personal information at risk?

No, we will never save any personal information, including login details or other personal information on your computer.

Get in touch

In accordance with the POPIA regulations, the below forms need to be completed should you wish to:

  • Form 1: Object to the processing of personal information
  • Form 2: Request for correction or deletion of personal info

Please complete the applicable form and send to POPIARequests@Guardrisk.co.za

Contact details of the Information Regulator

Please contact Guardrisk on the above contact details should you believe that Guardrisk has utilised your personal information contrary to the applicable laws. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which Guardrisk has handled and/or resolved the matter, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Contact details of the POPIA Information Office of Guardrisk

Name of the Information Officer:
Bianca Radzilani
Physical Address:
The Marc, Tower 2, 129 Rivonia Road, Sandton, 2196
Email Address:
dataprivacy@mmltd.co.za